EventsMoviesNews

The 91st Academy Awards Winners Full List

The 91st Academy Awards was just held on February 24, 2019. Like every year, it was a memorable night. In case you didn’t watch, we have the full list of winners from each category.

BEST PICTURE
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Green Book *WINNER*
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron for Roma *WINNER*
Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay for Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski for Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos for The Favourite

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio in Roma
Glenn Close in The Wife
Olivia Colman in The Favourite *WINNER*
Lady Gaga in A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy in Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale in Vice
Bradley Cooper in A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe in At Eternity’s Gate
Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody *WINNER*
Viggo Mortensen in Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali in Green Book *WINNER*
Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott in A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant in Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell in Vice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams in Vice
Marina de Tavira in Roma
Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk *WINNER*
Emma Stone in The Favourite
Rachel Weisz in The Favourite

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BlacKkKlansman *WINNER*
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
If Beale Street Could Talk
A Star Is Born

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Favourite
First Reformed
Green Book *WINNER*
Roma
Vice

BEST SONG

“All the Stars” from Black Panther
“I’ll Fight” from RBG
“The Place Where the Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns
“Shallow” from A Star is Born *WINNER*
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

BEST SCORE
BlacKkKlansman
Black Panther *WINNER*

If Beale Street Could Talk
Isle of Dogs
Mary Poppins Returns

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cold War
The Favourite
Never Look Away
Roma *WINNER*
A Star Is Born

BEST FILM EDITING
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody *WINNER*
The Favourite
Green Book
Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
First Man *WINNER*
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Panther *WINNER*
The Favourite
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Black Panther *WINNER*
The Favourite
Mary Poppins Returns
Mary Queen of Scots

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
Border
Mary Queen of Scots
Vice *WINNER*

BEST SOUND EDITING
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody *WINNER*
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma

BEST SOUND MIXING
Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody *WINNER*
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Roma (Mexico) *WINNER*
Shoplifters (Japan)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse *WINNER*

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Free Solo *WINNER*

Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Animal Behaviour
Bao *WINNER*
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother
Skin *WINNER*

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
Period. End of Sentence. *WINNER*

The Author

Sabrina Brown

Sabrina Brown

Contributing Editor
sabrina@agentsofgeek.com

Previous post

New TRIPLE FRONTIER Trailer Arrives

Next post

Check Out The Newest SHAZAM! Trailer